Comp Format

Women’s categories:

W30/35

There will be five teams (two W30 and three W35) that play each other once in a round-robin format.
The results of games between different age categories will count towards the groups’ standings for the age category W35.

Finals W35:
The 1st and 2nd placed teams advance to the Final.

Finals W30:
Two W30 teams advance to the Final.

Ladies’ Legion, Kiev, Ukraine (W30) 
Favorites LT, Kaunas, Lithuania (W30)
Kekava, Latvia
POL DREAM TEAM, Poznan, Poland
Restaurante Baydal, Calpe, Spain


W40/45

Seven teams – two W40 and five W45 teams will be split up into two groups A and B.
Group A will consist of three teams from the age category W45 and one from the W40. Group B will consist of two teams from the age category W45 and one from the W40.
Both groups will play in a round-robin system.
The results of games between different age categories will count towards the groups’ standings for the age category W45.

Playoffs W45:
A1 vs B2 and B1 vs A2 play in the Semifinals, followed by the Final and Bronze medal game.

Finals W40:
Two W40 teams will advance to the Final.

Group A
Nova Arena (W40)
Dobele, Latvia
Augma LT, Kretinga, Lithuania
Basket Ladies Germany

Group B
Kolibri Hungary, Budapest, Hungary (W40) 

Ladies’ Legion, Kiev, Ukraine
Radviliskis, Lithuania


W50/55/60

There will be five teams (two W50, two W55 and one W60) that play each other once in a round-robin format, followed by W50 Final and W55 Final.

Maximum, Moscow, Russia (W50) 
Svaja, Vilnius, Lithuania (W50)
Baroneses, Latvia (W55) 

Estonia, Tallinn, Estonia (W55)
Zeltenes Latvia, Riga, Latvia (W60) 


Men’s categories:

M35 – format is not approved, as we are expecting to see one more team in M35


M40

Five teams in M40 category will play in a round robin format. After the group stage, 3rd and 4th placed teams will play for the 3rd place, while the 1st and 2nd placed teams will advance to the Final.

  • LesoRUB, Moscow, Russia
  • Polska 40, Poznan, Poland
  • Team Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
  • EspUA, Altea, Spain
  • Dnipro, Ukraine

M45

Five teams in M45 category will play in a round robin format. After the group stage, 3rd and 4th placed teams will play for the 3rd place, while the 1st and 2nd placed teams will advance to the Final.

DONBASS, Drugkovka, Ukraine
Brazylija – Home report LT, Vilnius, Lithuania
Veteran Basket Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine
Interwood, Russia
Paks, Hungary


M50

Five teams in M50 category will play in a round robin format. After the group stage, 3rd and 4th placed teams will play for the 3rd place, while the 1st and 2nd placed teams will advance to the Final.

Dinamo, Kursk, Russia
BC TONUS, Zhitomir, Ukraina
Basketclub, Kaliningrad, Russia
Kazan- Mercury, Kazan, Russia
KK Veterani Zlatorog Laško, Slovenia


M55

Twelve teams in the category M55 will be divided into four groups of three (A, B, C and D).
All groups will play in a round-robin system.
Teams placed third in each group will play for 9-12th places as follow:

Pair 5: A3 vs B3
Pair 6: C3 vs D3

The losers of Pairs (5&6) will play for the 11-12th places.
The winners of Pairs (5&6) will play for the 9-10th places.

The two top M55 teams in each group will qualify to the quarterfinals, which will be played out as follows:

Pair 1: A1 vs B2
Pair 2: B1 vs A2
Pair 3: C1 vs D2
Pair 4: D1 vs C2

The losers of Pairs (1-4) will play for the 5-8th places as follow:

Pair 7: Loser of Pair 1 vs Loser of Pair 4
Pair 8: Loser of Pair 2 vs Loser of Pair 3

The losers of Pairs (7&8) will play for the 7-8th places.
The winners of Pairs (7&8) will play for the 5-6th places.

The winners of Pairs (1-4) will move on to the in the Semifinals as follow:

SF I: Winner of Pair 1 vs Winner of Pair 4
SF II: Winner of Pair 2 vs Winner of Pair 3

Winners of the Semifinal will advance to the Final, losers will play for the Bronze.

Group A
Riga, Latvia
Veteran Basket, Ukraina
Maxibasket Milano

Group B
Umag, Croatia
Hungary, Budapest, Hungary
Russian Project, Yekaterinburg, Russia

Group C
PZKosz POLAND, Poznan, Poland
Slovenija, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Atskalunas, Kaunas, Lithuania

Group D
Omega, Kaunas, Lithuania
Austria, Vienna, Austria
YUGRA, Nizhnevartovsk, Russia


M60

Six M60 teams will be split up into two groups, played in a round-robin format.
The winner of each group advances directly to the Semi-Final, while the others participate in the Quarter-Finals will play as follows:

A2 vs B3
B2 vs A3

The winners of the A2-B3 pair will face B1 in the Semifinal, while the B2-A3 pair will lock horns with A1. Both losing sides of the Quarterfinals will play for 5-6th place. Winners of the Semifinals will advance to the Final, losers will play for the Bronze.

Group A
Top Trust, Tallinn, Estonia
VKK ZAGREB, Croatia
Garkalne, Riga, Latvia

Group B
BBG Perlas, Vilnius, Lithuania
Aikea, Slovenia
Babailar, Ufa, Russia


M65

Five teams in M65 category will play in a round robin format. After the group stage, 3rd and 4th placed teams will play for the 3rd place, while the 1st and 2nd placed teams will advance to the Final.

Vilniaus Statybos Senjorai, Vilnius, Lithuania
LVIV BASKET, Lviv, Ukraine
SLO 50+, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Klaipeda, Klaipeda, Lithuania
Mercury, Ekaterinburg, Russia


M70 

There will be three teams in M70 category, with teams playing each other twice for a total of four games.

Vilniaus Statybos Senjorai, Vilnius, Lithuania
BC Volnic, Moscow, Russia
Veteran Ukraine, Ukraine


M75

There will be three teams in M75 category, with teams playing each other twice for a total of four games.    

Kazan, Russia
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Tallinn, Estonia